What are Corporate Practice of Medicine (CPOM) Laws?
[…] - Summary of Current Law: In Virginia, there isn't a specific corporate practice of medicine statute place, nor a clear body of case law or enforcement activity that would imply a strong unambiguous ban. While Virginia Code Section 54.1-2902 and Section 54.1-111(A)(1) establish that practicing medicine without a license is unlawful and extend this prohibition to "person, partnership, corporation, or other entity," there hasn't been a legal examination to determine whether these provisions forbid corporations from employing physicians. Meanwhile, Virginia Code Section 54.1-111.D says that nothing should be understood to prevent Virginia corporate entities “that employ or contract with an individual licensed by a health regulatory board, from (i) practicing or engaging in the practice of a profession or occupation for which such individual is licensed, (ii) providing or rendering professional services related thereto through the licensed individual, or (iii) having a legitimate interest in enforcing the terms of employment or its contract with the licensed individual." A set of two recent opinions from the Virginia Attorney General helped give more clarity to employers. First, in a 1992 opinion, it was clarified that Virginia's laws do not prohibit nonprofit corporations, including hospitals, from employing licensed physicians.